A recordable injury may not be what you think
[…] Employers commonly but honestly believe that if an injured employee can still perform useful work, the injury is not recordable as a work restriction.
“Thus, employers may try to avoid an OSHA recordable by assigning office work to an injured tradesman. Other employers believe that an injury case is not recordable if the employee can still perform work within his job description. So they might, for example, give purely sedentary electrical work to electricians who otherwise would climb ladders daily to perform their jobs.
“Both ideas would be mistakes. OSHA’s regulations (29 C.F.R. § 1904.7(b)(4)(i)-(ii)) state that a restriction occurs when either:
“1) The employer keeps an occupationally injured employee from performing one or more “routine functions” of his job; or
“2) A licensed health care professional recommends that the employee not perform one or more “routine functions” of his job. The term “routine function” is specially defined as a work activity regularly performed at least once per week. In the case of the injured electrician now unable to climb a ladder, the case is recordable because the electrician otherwise regularly climbs ladders every day.
Light duty
“A second and related misconception is that light duty is not a work restriction. A recordkeeping regulation (§ 1904.7(b)(4) (vii)) indicates that light duty can indeed amount to a work restriction. In fact, this regulation indicates — although indirectly — that light duty is presumptively a restriction.
“The regulation starts with the question, “How do I handle vague restrictions from a physician or other licensed health care professional, such as that the employee engage only in ‘light duty’ or ‘take it easy for a week’?” After stating that the employer “may” ask the physician whether this means that the employee may not perform all of his routine job functions or work his entire normally assigned work shift, the lengthy provision ends with this: “If you are unable to obtain this additional information from the